Library Faculty and Staff

This page lists the faculty and staff of the SUNY Adirondack Library.

SUNY Adirondack Librarians

Emily Goodspeed, MSIS

  • Library Chair
  • Assistant Professor of Library Science
  •  Digital Services Librarian
  • Master of Science, Information Science 
  • Collection Development/Liaison Librarian for: Health Sciences, TECS, Mathematics, and AMC Divisions, Hill Collection local history room and other areas
  • Database & electronic resources management, cataloging and library systems management
  • Digitization projects lead
  • goodspeede@sunyacc.edu; (518) 743-2200 ext. 2351
  • More about Emily: https://library.sunyacc.edu/librarians/goodspeed

 

Danielle Walkup, MLIS, MS

  • Research Services Librarian
  • Instructor of Library Science
  • Master of Science in Library and Information Science, Master of Science in Adult Education
  • Collection Development/Liaison Librarian for: Social Sciences and Human Services Division; DEISJ subjects
  • Liaison Librarian for the Plattsburgh Branch Campus
  • thomasd@sunyacc.edu; (518) 743-2200 ext. 2384
  • More about Danielle: https://library.sunyacc.edu/librarians/walkup

 

Part-time Librarians: 

Joyce Miller, MLS, MA, CAMS

  • Reference Librarian
  • Distinguished Professor Emeritus of Library Science (1995-2021)
  • Master of Library Science, Master of Arts in Liberal Studies (Concentration in Administration and Leadership), Certificate of Advanced Management Studies
  • Collection Development/Liaison Librarian for: Science Division, Business Division, International Studies
  • millerja@sunyacc.edu; (518) 743-2200 ext. 2485
  • More about Joyce: https://library.sunyacc.edu/librarians/miller; also, Joyce's Website: https://millerja.weebly.com/

 

Kate Erwin, MSIS, MA, MA

  • Reference Librarian
  • Masters of Science in Information Science, Master of Arts in English, Master of Arts in Middle Eastern Studies
  • Collection Development/Liaison Librarian for: English Division
  • erwink@sunyacc.edu; (518) 743-2200 ext. 2405
  • More about Kate: https://library.sunyacc.edu/librarians/erwin

Matthew Burdick, MLIS

  • Reference Librarian
  • Masters of Science in Library and Information Science, Certificate in Archival Management 
  • Collection Development/Liaison Librarian for: Arts, Media and Culture Division; History subjects
  • burdickm@sunyacc.edu; (518) 743-2200 ext. 2405
  • More about Matt: https://library.sunyacc.edu/librarians/burdick

Library Support Staff

Jessica Wieprzowski, Library Services Assistant

Bailey Durham, Library Services Assistant

 

Part-time Library Support Staff: 

Charlotte Pines, Library Specialist

Hill Collection Staff

R. Paul McCarty,  Hill Advisory Committee Chair

  • Oversees the library's local history collection, The Hill Collection
  • (518) 743-2260 (typically available on Thursday mornings during semesters)
  • mccartyr@sunyacc.edu   
  • Hill Collection website: https://library.sunyacc.edu/hillcollection

Maureen Zajkowski,  Hill Collection Cataloger

  • Digitization & other projects for The Hill Collection
  • (518) 743-2260 (typically available on Thursdays), 10AM-2PM
  • zajkowskim@sunyacc.edu   
  • Hill Collection website: https://library.sunyacc.edu/hillcollection

Accessibility Statement